Cables & Cords

The cable is the means through which data, generally transmitted from one interface machine to another. There are many classes of cable which are generally; used with Local Area Network (LANs). In some states, a network will employ only one; class of cable, other networks will employ a range of cable standards. The class of cable preferred for a network is associated with the network's protocol, topology, and size. Knowing the features of diverse types of cables and how they are; linked to other phases of a network is significant for the expansion; of a strong network.

Cables are alternatively related to as a cord. A cable is one or more wires encased in plastic that carry; power or information between machines or locations. The graphics are an illustration of what the power cord may look like for your system or screen.

There are many classes of; cables: a data cable, networking, storage, and a power cable. A data cable is a cable that provides interaction between machines. For example, the data cable that interlinked your monitor to your system allows it to display an image on the screen. Networking cables mean to connect different networks. Moreover, the storage cables are used to store data on the device from or to the system it is connected; to. And a power cable is a cable that powers the machine. Following are the best examples to explain the cables usages:

Classes of Cables/Cords:

- UTP / STP - Used to Connect Networks

- Coaxial / Fiber Options - Used to connect networks

- Cat 5 - Worked with network cards

- AT - Worked with early keyboards

- Coaxial - Worked with TV and projectors

- DisplayPort - Worked with computer monitors

- ATA - Worked with hard drives and disc drives

- eSATA - Worked with external drives

- Firewire - Worked with digital cameras and external drives

- DVI - Worked with monitors, projectors, and other displays

- HDMI - Worked with monitors, projectors, DVD/Blu-ray players.

- Composite - Worked with TV, projectors, and consoles.

- IDE/EIDE - Worked with hard drives and disc drives

- MIDI - Worked with musical keyboards and other equipment

- Mini plug - Worked with headphones, microphones, speakers

- Molex - Power cable utilized inside your computer

- Parallel - Worked with printers

- PS/2 - Worked with keyboards and mice

- S-Video - Worked with projectors, digital cameras, and other displays

- Thunderbolt - Originally used with Apple displays and machines.

View as Grid List

Items 1-50 of 1537

Set Descending Direction
Page:
Page
  1. Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Adapter (LC-SC M/F) 0.3M (1-ft.)

    Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Adapter (LC-SC M/F) 0.3M (1-ft.)

    SKU : N458-001-62

    Brand : Tripp Lite

    £38.23 £31.86
  2. Tripp Lite Heavy-Duty Power Extension Y Splitter Cord Lead Cable, 20A, 12AWG (2x IEC-320-C19 to IEC-320-C20), 1.83 m (6-ft.)

    Tripp Lite Heavy-Duty Power Extension Y Splitter Cord Lead Cable, 20A, 12AWG (2x IEC-320-C19 to IEC-320-C20), 1.83 m (6-ft.)

    SKU : P036-006-2C19

    Brand : Tripp Lite

    £40.55 £33.79
  3. Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M

    Tripp Lite Duplex Multimode 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable (LC/LC), 20M

    SKU : N320-20M

    Brand : Tripp Lite

    £33.50 £27.92
  4. Aten AT-UE2120

    SKU : UE2120

    Brand : Aten

    £41.33 £34.44
  5. Zebra P1031365-053 RS-232 Mini USB serial cable

    Zebra P1031365-053 RS-232 Mini USB serial cable

    SKU : P1031365-053

    Brand : Zebra

    £0.00 £0.00
View as Grid List

Items 1-50 of 1537

Set Descending Direction
Page:
Page